International Conference on Applied Mathematics and Analysis

Program

 

International Conference on Applied Mathematics and Analysis in Memory of  Prof. Gusein Sh. Guseinov (Hüseyin Şirin Hüseyin) 1951-2015

 

MONDAY July 11, 2016

 

9:30-10:30  REGISTRATION

10:30- 11:00 OPENING CEREMONY Place: Seyhan Cengiz Turhan Conference Hall

11:00-11:50 PLENARY TALK

Speaker : Ravi P. Agarwal, Boundary value problems for delay differential equations

Chair: Erdal Karapınar, Place: Seyhan Cengiz Turhan Conference Hall

11:50-12:00 Coffee Break

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Martin Bohner,  Place:  FEF 107

12:00-12:20

Abdullah Özbekler, Sturmian theory for second-order differential equations with mixed nonlinearities

12:20-12:40

Uğur Yüksel, First order differential operators associated to Cauchy-Riemann operator in several elliptic complex numbers
 

 

Session: Fractional Calculus and its Applications

Chair: Guo-Cheng  Wu,  Place:  FEF 108

12:00-12:40

Dumitru Baleanu,  New fractional derivatives and integrals and their applications

 

Session: Fixed Point Theory and its Applications:

Chair: İnci Erhan,  Place: FEF 109

12:00-12:40

Vasile Berinde, A glance into the stabilizing of chaotic dynamical systems through fixed point iterative methods

12:40-13:20

Erdal Karapınar, A short talk on the development of distance functions

 

Session: Others

Chair: Şükran Uygun,  Place: FEF 110

12:00-12:20

Sofiya Ostrovska, Approximation of discontinuous functions by q-Bernstein polynomials with q>1

12:20-12:40

Rezan Sevinik Adıgüzel, Reccurence relations for the hypergeometric type functions on the q-quadratic lattices

 

12:40-14:20  LUNCH

 

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Elvan Akın ,  Place:  FEF 107

 

14:20-14:40

Ekin Uğurlu, Multiparameter second order Sturm-Liouville equations

14:40-15:00

Yeliz Yolcu Okur, Generalized Feynman Kac formula on time scales and Black-Scholes model

15:00-15:20

Gülşah Yeni, Classification of nonoscillatory solutions of four-dimensional dynamic systems on time scales

15:20-15:40

Mehdi Nategh, A Non-integer variable order dynamic equations on time scales

 

Session: Fractional Calculus and its Applications

Chair: Ali Kurt,  Place:  FEF 108

 

14:20-14:40

Guo-Cheng Wu, Chaos synchronization of fractional chaotic maps

14:40-15:20

Trushit Patel, Thermal analysis for convective straight fins with temperature dependent thermal conductivity of fractional order energy balance equation by using Adomian decomposition Sumudu transform method

15:20-15:40

Sadia Arshad, A fractional calculus approach to the dynamic optimization of  tumor model

 

Session: Fixed Point Theory and its Applications:

Chair: Vasile Berinde,  Place: FEF 109

 

14:40-15:00

Izhar Uddin, Some Belluce-Kirk type fixed point theorems in CAT(0) spaces

15:00-15:20

Javid Ali, Convergence theorems in CAT(0) space and an application

15:20-15:40

Fatma Diğdem Yıldırım, Graph-Directed IFS with condensation

 

Session: Others

Chair: Ferihe Atalan Ozan,  Place: FEF 110

14:20-14:40

Şükran Uygun, The combinatorial representation of  Jacobsthal and  Jacobsthal Lucas sequences

14:40-15:00

Burcu Gülmez Temür, Further results on fibre products of Kummer covers

15:00-15:20

Ayşe Torun, Translation hypersurfaces in Euclidean space with zero scalar curvature

15:20-15:40

Nemat Abazari, A Note on the stationary acceleration curves on a timelike surface in R31 and a hypersurface in R41

 

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break

 

 

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Ümit Aksoy,  Place:  FEF 107

16:10-16:30

Kostyantyn Zheltukhin,  On hyperbolic type semi-discrete equations with finite dimensional characteristic x-ring

16:30-16:50

Süleyman Cengizci, An efficient hybrid method for solving singularly perturbed linear delay differential equations

16:50-17:10

Gizem Seyhan Öztepe, Oscillation of a second order impulsive delay differential equation with a piecewise constant argument

17:10-17:30

Sibel Doğru Akgöl, Long time behaviour of discontinuous impulsive differential equations via principal and nonprincipal solutions

 

Session: Fractional Calculus and its Applications

Chair: Mehdi Nategh,  Place:  FEF 108

16:10-16:30

Ramazan Akgün, Fractional order weighted mixed modulus of smoothness

16:30-16:50

Ali Kurt, New exact solutions for some nonlinear conformable PDEs using Exp-Function method

16:50-17:10

Mehmet Niyazi Çankaya, Fractional derivatives: An application for score functions

17:10-17:30

Özlem Öztürk Mızrak, Laplace transform of fractional derivation under CTIT transformation

 

Session: Fixed Point Theory and its Applications:

Chair: Adrian Petruşel,  Place: FEF 109

16:10-16:30

Aynur Şahin, On a faster iterative scheme in hyperbolic spaces

16:30-16:50

Abdurrahman Büyükkaya, On some common fixed point theorems for (α, β)-admissible pairs in metric space

16:50-17:10

Mehdi Asadi, Common fixed point theorems by (CLR) property on partial metric space

17:10-17:30

Hossein Monfared, Recent progress on M-metric spaces

Session: Others

Chair: Derya Sağlam                                          Chair: Mehmet  Küçükaslan

                 Place: FEF 110                                                     Place: FEF 11

16:10-16:30

Gülsüm Şanal, Generalized perturbed trapezoid inequalities for convex function and applications

Emrah Yıldırım, Some monotonicity results on k-Gamma and q, k-Gamma functions

16:30-16:50

Abdullah Açıkel, Some new integral inequalities for (β, α;n, m)-convex functions in the second sense

Gümrah Uysal, On nonlinear multidimensional singular integral operators

16:50-17:10

Abdullah Açıkel, Some generalized integral inequalities for (β, α;n, m)-logarithmically convex functions in the second sense

Esra Göv, New Hermite-Hadamard type integral inequalities for tgs-convex functions

17:10-17:30

 

Esra Göv, (p, q)-Integral inequalities

 

18:00-20:00 WELCOME COCKTAIL

 

TUESDAY July 12, 2016

09:30-10:20 PLENARY TALK

Speaker : Martin Bohner, The Laplace transform on time scales

Chair: Billur Kaymakçalan, Place: Seyhan Cengiz Turhan Conference Hall

 

10:20-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Billur Kaymakçalan,  Place:  FEF 107

11:00-11:20

Elvan Akın, Limit behavior of  nonoscillatory solutions of two dimensional time-scale systems

11:20-11:40

Svetlin G. Georgiev, Volterra integral equations on time scales

11:40-12:00

Neslihan Nesliye Pelen, On the dynamics of Predator-Prey dynamic systems with generalized functional response

 

Session: Fractional Calculus and its Applicaitons

Chair: Mehmet Niyazi Çankaya,  Place:  FEF 108

11:00-11:20

Mehdi Nategh, On a foundation of fractional derivative on time scales

11:20-11:40

Funda Metin Türk, Comparison theorems for fractional Sturm-Liouville problem

11:40-12:00

Özlem Defterli, Fractional variational principles and its applications

 

Session: Fixed Point Theory and its Applications:

Chair: Javid Ali,  Place: FEF 109

11:00-11:20

Kübra Özkan, A survey on modular  metric  spaces

11:20-11:40

Özge Biçer, A new aspect to picard operators with simulation functions

11:40-12:00

Gonca Durmaz, On α-admissible F-contractions on quasi metric spaces

 

Session: Others

Chair: Burcu Gülmez Temür,  Place: FEF 110

11:00-11:20

Burcu İnan,  Deferred statistical equivalence of  sequences of  sets

11:20-11:40

Ahmet Karakaş, A new theorem on φ-|A, pn|k summability method

11:40-12:00

Havva Uluçay, Some summability results concerning the sequences of random elements in Banach spaces

12:00-12:20

Emrullah Kırklar, On k-Hessenberg Toeplitz matrices

 

12:20-14:00  LUNCH

 

14:00-14:50 PLENARY TALK

Speaker : Metin Gürses, Functionals on Toroidal surfaces

Chair: A. Okay Çelebi, Place: Seyhan Cengiz Turhan Conference Hall

14:50-15:10 Coffee Break

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Metin Gürses,  Place:  FEF 107

15:10-15:30

İdris Dağ, Trigonometric cubic B-spline collocation method for solitons of the Klein-Gordon Equation

15:30-15:50

Alper Korkmaz,  A collocation method based on extended cubic B-splines for numerical solutions of the Klein-Gordon Equation

15:50-16:10

Aysun Tok Onarcan,  Numerical solutions of reaction-diffusion equation systems with trigonometric quintic B-spline collocation algorithm

16:10-16:30

Reza Abazari, Numerical solution of the Rosenau-Burgers equation using quintic B-spline collocation method

 

Session: Fractional Calculus and its Applications

Chair: Dumitru Baleanu,  Place:  FEF 108

 

15:10-15:30

Ömer Akgüller, Homotopy perturbation solution for a fractional virus epidemic model on financial networks

15:30-15:50

Bahram Agheli, Analysis of solution for fractional biological population model based on multiple fractional power series

15:50-16:10

Zeynep Kayar, A generalized Lyapunov type inequality for fractional 2nx2n Hamiltonian systems

16:10-16:30

Ali Akgül, On solutions of variable-order fractional differential equations

 

Session: Fixed Point Theory and its Applications:

Chair: Mehdi Asadi,  Place: FEF 109

15:10-15:30

İnci Erhan, On a general class of α-admissible rational type contractive mappings

15:30-15:50

Azzedine Abbaci, Renormalization group theory and the fixed point application to critical phase transistion in fluids

Session: Others

Chair: Ahmet Yaşar Özban                                               Chair: Sofiya Ostrovska

 Place: FEF 110                                                                    Place: FEF 11

15:10-15:30

Kader Çetinkaya, Randic index of a weighted graph using graph operations

Cumali Çatal, On determination of the class of saturation for a method (M, λ)

15:30-15:50

Pınar Eldutar, On linear algebra of adjacency matrices for one type of graph

Büşra Ay, Set of solutions of split quaternionic polynomial equations

15:50-16:10

Kübra Kar, On some properties of Balance-binomial graphs

Sevdi Merve Eroğlu, RBF-DQ solution of natural convection under the effect of a magnetic field in a tilted cavity

16:10-16:30

Semiha Başdaş Nurkahlı, Randic index of a graph using some graph operations

Mehmet Küçükaslan, Porosity convergence and porosity limit points

16:30-17:00  Coffee Break

 

 

 

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Svetlin G. Georgiev,  Place:  FEF 107

 

17:00-17:20

Ömer Akgüller, Dynamic operators for surfaces on Time Scales

17:20-17:40

Mehmet Emre Erdoğan, Differential SEIS epidemic model for computer viruses

17:40-18:00

Murat Karaçayır,  A Galerkin-like method to obtain approximate solutions of an epidemiological computer virus model

18:00-18:20

Meryem Aygün Tekin, Numerical solution of higher order linear differential equation and pantograph equations using Lagrange polynomials

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Mehmet Turan,  Place:  FEF 108

 

17:00-17:20

Erbil Çetin, Existence of solutions for fourth order boundary value problems on an infinite interval

17:20-17:40

Ramazan Özarslan,  Discrete Sturm-Liouville problem via Bessel potential type

17:40-18:00

Javad Shokri, Convergence analysis of Tau method to fourth-order boundary value problem

 

 

                                                                                      Session: Others

Chair: Elif Medetoğulları                                            Chair: Ayhan Aydın

 Place: FEF 110                                                             Place: FEF 11

17:00-17:20

H. Hasan Örkçü, New approaches to cross efficiency in DEA and performance evaluation of Turkey’s cities

Hasan Yurt, Approximation in Smirnov spaces on Dini-smooth curves

17:20-17:40

Volkan Soner Özsoy, Measuring the efficiency of Turkey airports with various data envelopment analysis models

Hasan Yurt, Trigonometric approximation in Lebesgue spaces with variable exponent

17:40-18:00

Muhammet Candan, Terminal control processes governed by nonlinear sequential dynamic system with particular parameter

Hüseyin Koç, Monotone approximation in Orlicz spaces by using averaged modulus of smoothness

18:00-18:20

Muhammet Candan, A note on the existence of optimal control for stochastic binary dynamic S-systems

Fakhr-eddine Boukhari, Spectral criteria for the convergence of averages of a contraction

 

 

 

19:00-22:00  CONFERENCE DINNER

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY July 13, 2016

09:30-10:20 PLENARY TALK

Speaker : Elgiz Bayram, Spectral analysis of the quadratic pencil of Schrödinger operatör with impulsive conditions

Chair: Tanıl Ergenç, Place: Seyhan Cengiz Turhan Conference Hall

10:20-10:40 Coffee Break

 

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Ekin Uğurlu,  Place:  FEF 107

10:40-11:00

Yelda Aygar, Spectral properties of a matrix quantum difference equation with spectral singularities

11:00-11:20

Şerifenur Cebesoy, Spectrum and symmetries of the impulsive difference equations

11:20-11:40

Şeyda Solmaz, Spectral analysis of the Dirac system with a general point interaction

11:40-12:00

Ufuk Kaya,  Basis properties of  root functions of a fourth order boundary value problem

Session: Advances in Difference, Differential and Dynamic Equations and Their Applications

Chair: Elgiz Bayram,  Place: FEF 109

10:40-11:00

A.Okay Çelebi, Integral representation formulas in polydomains and applications to boundary value problems

11:00-11:20

Ebubekir Akkoyunlu, A priori bounds for positive solutions of N-Laplacian with critical exponential nonlinearity

11:20-11:40

Muharrem Özlük, Structural stability for g-Bénard problem

11:40-12:00

Mehmet Turan, On the dynamics of the non-linear difference equationx_{n+1}=\alpha + \beta x_{n-1} + x_{n-1}/x_{n}

 

Session: Fractional Calculus and its Applications

Chair: Özlem Defterli,  Place:  FEF 108

10:40-11:00

Yavuz Yazıcı, Some Pólya-Szegö and Chebyshev types inequalities for the fractional q, ρ-integral operator

11:00-11:20

Hacı Mehmet Başkonuş, Regarding complex and exponential behaviours to the nonlinear space-time fractional Telegraph equation

11:20-12:00

Yusuf  Olawale Afolabi, Classes of  analytic functions based on a fractional  operators

 

Session: Others

Chair: Rezan Sevinik Adıgüzel,  Place: FEF 110

10:40-11:00

Mustafa Yıldız,  Solvability of an inverse problem for a transport equation

11:00-11:20

Nurşah Mutlu, Some bounds for the weighted distance energy

11:20-11:40

Kanda Abuassba, On invariant wide band noise filter

12:00- 13:00  CLOSING CEREMONY,  PLACE: Seyhan Cengiz Turhan Conference Hall

13:00-14:00  LUNCH